Russian manicure · Midwood, Brooklyn 2370 Nostrand Ave · Sun to Thu 9 AM to 8 PM · Fri 9 AM to 5 PM*
Amaryllis House of Beauty
ES Cart (0) Book now
Russian manicure specialists

The manicure
Brooklyn keeps
coming back for

Dry e-file technique, careful cuticle work and strong builder gel. Done by professional nail technicians on Nostrand Avenue. While you sit, order anything from our bar: coffee, tea, juice or a glass of something stronger.

Book appointment See prices
4.9 ★ on Google 5,000+ clients a year 4+ years in Brooklyn English · Español
Glossy red square gel manicure
29 shades
Amaryllis builder gel
Peach almond nails with a hand-painted flower Milky white French pedicure AMARYLLIS · HOUSE OF BEAUTY · BROOKLYN ·
from $95
Shaping included
Russian manicureBuilder gelHard gel extensionsRussian pedicureLash extensionsBrowsLaser hair removal
Dry e-file technique
No soaking. Cuticles cleaned with precision so gel sits right at the base.
97% come back
Almost every client books her next visit with us. That says more than we can.
Our own gel line
Amaryllis bases, builder gels and top coats, made for nail professionals.
20+ certified experts
Nail technicians, lash, brow and PMU artists, stylists and laser specialists under one roof.

Everything we do,
we do well

Every service books straight into our calendar. Pick a time, get a text reminder.

Full volume lash extensions
01Lashesfrom $120
Wispy, Kim K, Doll, Wet Look and more, from Classic to 3D volume. Lash lamination $100
Short square French with pastel yellow tips and hand-painted flowers
02Nailsfrom $50
Russian manicure, builder gel overlay and fill-in, extensions on forms, polygel or hard gel, gel and classic manicure, Russian smart and gel pedicure, men's manicure and pedicure, nail art
Soft, defined brows
03Browsfrom $20
Threading, tinting and brow lamination
Smooth legs after laser hair removal
04Laserfrom $60
FDA-cleared Polylase MX. 40% off every session until December 31
Lip blushing in a deep berry shade
05Permanent makeupfrom $450
Powder, ombre, combo and nano brows, microblading, lip blushing, eyeliner
Soft blonde balayage with beach waves
06Hairfrom $25
Cuts and blowouts, balayage, Airtouch, keratin
Lash extensions

Pick your look

Every style comes in Classic, 2D, 2.5D or 3D volume. Your lash artist maps it to your eye shape before she starts.

Classic$120
2D$140
2.5D$160
3D$180
Lash refillfrom $100
Lash lift$100
Lash tint$80
Lash extension removal$30
Wispy lash extensions
01WispySpiky, textured strands over a soft base. Light and airy.
Classic lash extensions
02ClassicOne extension on each natural lash. Clean, like perfect mascara.
Kim K lash extensions
03Kim KSharp spikes over a full, fluffy layer. Red-carpet glam.
Doll lash extensions
04DollLongest in the center to open the eye. Round and wide awake.
Squirrel lash extensions
05SquirrelLength peaks just past the middle, then drops. Lifts the eye.
Wet Look lash extensions
06Wet LookClosed fans that look glossy and separated, like you just stepped out of the water.
Anime lash extensions
07AnimeBold, spaced-out spikes. A statement you see from across the room.
Natural lash extensions
08NaturalSoft and light. Fills in your own lashes for every day.
Book lashes

Lashes done here

Real clients, no filters on the lashes
Lash extensions by Amaryllis House of Beauty, client 1 Lash extensions by Amaryllis House of Beauty, client 2 Lash extensions by Amaryllis House of Beauty, client 3 Lash extensions by Amaryllis House of Beauty, client 4
Brows

Find your brow

Permanent makeup brows

Powder Brows. A soft shaded finish that looks like brows filled in with powder. Works for almost every skin type, including oily skin.

Ombre Brows. Also shaded, with a gradient: lighter at the front of the brow and deeper toward the tail. A more defined look.

Microblading. Fine hair-like strokes made by hand. The most natural result, best on normal and dry skin.

Combo Brows. Hair strokes at the front of the brow and soft shading through the rest. Natural at the start, fuller at the tail.

Nano Brows. Hair strokes made with a machine. Finer and crisper than microblading.

Brows without permanent makeup

Brow lamination. We set your brow hairs in the shape you want. Lasts 3 to 4 weeks.

Brow tinting. With tint or henna.

Brow shaping. Threading only.

Book brows
Brow and permanent makeup questions
How long does brow lamination last?

Usually 3 to 4 weeks.

Do I need a touch-up after permanent makeup?

Yes. A touch-up is needed 4 to 6 weeks after the first procedure, because the skin never holds 100% of the pigment. How much stays is different for everyone, and your artist will tell you what your brows need. Touch-ups are paid separately: $250 for brows and $250 for lips.

How often should I refresh my permanent makeup?

About every 2 to 3 years, depending on how much pigment stays and how bold you want your brows to look.

Why do my brows look so dark right after the procedure?

The color can look intense for the first few days. As the skin heals it flakes, and the shade gets softer. We judge the final result only after full healing.

How do I care for my brows after permanent makeup?

Day 1. Gently cleanse your brows with your usual mild product, micellar water without acids, or just warm water. This keeps the skin soft and prevents irritation.

From day 3. Apply a thin layer of Vaseline 2 to 3 times a day for about 5 days. It protects the skin and keeps the area moisturized while it heals.

Days 5 to 10. You may see light peeling. It can start a little earlier or later, and that is normal. Do not pick or scratch the flakes, or you can lose the color.

Try not to touch your brows with your hands while they heal.

After 1 month. Once the peeling is gone, the color looks lighter. This is when we do the touch-up, 4 to 6 weeks after the first procedure.

Brow and permanent makeup prices

Permanent makeup
Powder brows$450
Ombre brows$450
Microblading$450
Microblading touch-up$250
Brow touch-up$250
Lip blushing$450
Lip neutralization$450
Lip blush touch-up$250
Permanent eyeliner$450
Brows
Brow lamination$100
Brow tinting$20
Brow threading$25
Brow tinting and threading$35
Face threading$40
Chin threading$25
Upper lip threading$10
Forehead threading$10
Upper lip waxing or sugaring$10
Underarm waxing$30
Half leg waxing or sugaring$40
Permanent makeup results
Healed powder brows on deep skin Soft powder brows, fresh result
Promotion · until December 31
40% off

Laser hair removal

FDA-cleared Polylase MX, safe for every skin type, I to VI. Most clients feel only a light tingle.

Book laser
AreaRegular40% off
per session
Package
6 + 1 free
Upper lip$60$36$180
Chin$95$57$285
Full face$149$89$447
Underarms$115$69$345
Half arms$122$73$366
Full arms$149$89$447
Stomach line$95$57$285
Bikini line$108$65$324
Full bikini$216$129$648
Brazilian$243$146$729
Half legs$155$93$465
Lower legs + toes$189$113$567
Full legs$299$179$897
Combos
Underarms + lower legs$305$183$915
Chin + Brazilian + underarms$452$271$1,356
Underarms + Brazilian + face$505$303$1,515
Trio: underarms + Brazilian + full legs$655$393$1,965
Full body: underarms + Brazilian + full arms + full legs$1,080$648$3,240
Head to toe$1,350$810$4,050
Package: 6 sessions at 50% off, the 7th session is free.
Skin types I to VI

Safe for every skin type

Polylase MX has two lasers in one machine. The Alexandrite laser treats light skin, types I to IV. The Nd:YAG laser is made for tanned and dark skin, types IV to VI. At your consultation we check your skin type and choose the right setting.

I
II
III
IV
V
VI
Alexandrite · I to IVNd:YAG · IV to VI
Women with different skin tones
Real clients, real sessions
Laser questions
What is Polylase™ MX?

Polylase™ MX is the laser we use for hair removal. It is fast, precise and built for comfortable treatments.

How does it work?

The laser sends short pulses of energy into the hair follicle. This slows down and stops hair growth.

Is it safe?

Yes. Polylase™ MX is FDA-cleared and has been tested for safety and results.

Who can do it?

It works for a wide range of skin types and hair colors. We check your skin and hair at a consultation before the first session.

Does it hurt?

Most clients feel only a light tingling. The treatment is easy to tolerate.

How many sessions will I need?

It depends on your hair type, hair color and the area. Lasting results usually take several sessions.

Are there side effects?

You may have some redness or mild irritation, which usually goes away within a few hours. Follow the aftercare tips your specialist gives you.

Which areas can be treated?

Face, underarms, arms, legs, bikini line and more. Your specialist will help you choose the right areas.

Is there downtime?

No. You can go back to your day right after the session.

How long do results last?

Results are long-lasting, and most clients see a big reduction in hair. Some may need a maintenance session from time to time.

Nail prices

Choose your nail tech

Same technique and materials at every level. Our nail techs differ in experience and specialty: some are known for speed, others for nail art of any difficulty.

Top
Certified Amaryllis nail technician
VIP
More years of experience
VIP+
Top nail technicians, for speed or complex nail art
Senior
Our most experienced senior nail technicians
ServiceTopVIPVIP+Senior
Manicure
Classic manicure
regular polish
$50$60$75$90
Regular gel manicure
gel polish
$70$85$95$110
Russian gel manicure
dry manicure, builder gel overlay or fill-in
$95$110$140$155
Extensions on forms or polygelfrom $160$180$200$215
Hard gel extensions$126$150$200$215
XL hard gel extensions
extra long
$160 – $240
Pedicure
Russian pedicure
regular polish
$80$100$120$135
Russian smart pedicure
dry technique
$90$105$140$155
Russian gel pedicure
water soak, gel polish
$100$130$160$175
Russian combined pedicure
dry and water
$110$148$170$185
Spa pedicure
soak, exfoliation, mask
$140$175$226$241
Medical pedicure$160
Design, repair and removal
French design$20
Ombre design$25
Nail art$5 – $150
Gel removal, manicure or pedicure$15
Tips or acrylic removal$20
Nail fix$5 each

Removal fee applies when the product was not applied at Amaryllis.

Removal of our gel is free. Gel from another salon $15. Acrylic, dip or tips $20. Nail art and complex designs from $5 to $150. Book a nail tech

Choose the right service

Russian manicure
A dry manicure performed with an e-file, without soaking. The cuticle area is cleaned precisely, so color is applied close to the cuticle line and grows out neatly.
Russian gel manicure
A Russian manicure finished with a builder gel overlay on your natural nails. It strengthens thin or weak nails and creates an even, structured shape.
Regular gel manicure
Gel polish with traditional cuticle care. Best for clients whose natural nails are already strong.
Russian classic manicure
A dry Russian e-file manicure finished with regular polish instead of gel. Nothing to soak off at your next appointment.
Fill-in
For clients already wearing builder gel or extensions. We file down the previous product, keep a clean base layer and rebalance the regrowth area.
Hard gel extensions
Length is built with hard gel. Gel tips provide a ready-made shape, polygel is sculpted for a lighter feel, and XL is for extra-long sets.
Russian pedicure
We specialize exclusively in Russian pedicure. Every option includes detailed cuticle work, nail shaping and color. The only difference is how the heels are treated.
Smart pedicure
Heels are treated dry with an e-file and disposable abrasive discs. No foot soak.
Pedicure with water
Feet are soaked in warm water to soften the heels before they are cleaned.
Combined pedicure
A warm soak followed by e-file work, for heels that need extra attention.
Spa pedicure
A complete pedicure with added time for exfoliation, a mask and massage.
Medical pedicure
For nails affected by fungus and feet that require separate, more careful treatment.

Full nail menu

Base prices, Top level
Manicure
Russian classic (regular polish) $50Russian gel $95Regular gel $70Nail strengthener $15
Extensions
Hard gel with gel tips $126Hard gel with polygel $160XL hard gel $140
Pedicure
Russian gel with water $100Russian combined gel $110Smart dry gel $90Russian classic (regular polish) $80Spa $140Medical $160Ingrown nails $10
Men
Classic manicure $48Russian manicure $120Gel manicure $85Russian pedicure $140Classic pedicure $110Smart dry pedicure $100Medical pedicure $160Spa pedicure $160
Kids
Manicure $26Pedicure $28Gel manicure, 11+ $40Gel pedicure, 11+ $40
Nail art
Custom design from $5French $20Cat eye $10Chrome $10Matte $10Ombre $25
Removal and repair
Gel removal, hands $15Gel removal, feet $15Acrylic removal $20Tips removal $20Nail fix $5
Hair

Hair by Amaryllis

Cuts, color, styling, keratin and braids. Your stylist talks through the look with you before she starts.

Soft blonde balayage with beach waves Book hair
Cuts
Haircut$100
Medium haircut, wash and set included$70
Trim$55
Bangs$25
Haircut and blowout$130
Girls' haircut$40
Seniors' haircut$40
Styling
Blowout, short hair$55
Blowout, long hair$65
Curls, short hair$55
Curls, shoulder-length hair$75
Curls, long hair$95
Hair styling$80
Boho hair$50
Shampoo and conditioner$25
Wig wash and set$65
Color
Roots$70
Single process color$120
Highlights$350
Balayage$250
Airtouch$500
Treatments
Keratin$450
Pro Addiction$450
Hair botox$250
Braids and extensions
Smedium knotless braids$260
Small knotless braids$300
Soft locs 14"$210
Traditional sew-in$170
Hair extensions$260
Hair done here
Soft curls on brunette hair with highlights

Our work

@amaryllishouseofbeauty
Gold chrome stiletto nails Glossy red almond gel manicure Milky white square French manicure Pastel blue French stilettos with a 3D pink flower Milky white almond nails with black bubble tips Pastel yellow square nails with 3D bows Peach almond nails with a hand-painted flower Nude stilettos with white French and an orange flower Baby pink square French Pink French with polka dots and a 3D flower Almond nails with rhinestone stars Gold coffin nails Orange flower nail art Short pink nails with red leaf art Classic white French on square nails Short square French with pastel yellow tips and flowers Soft pink French manicure, close-up Colorful camo nails with stars Soft pink square nails with a lime French Pink leopard nail art Bright 3D color nail art Dominican flag and food nail art Neon nail art Halloween ghost nail art on a nude French base
Amaryllis at home

Keep the manicure fresh
between visits

Shop all
Amaryllis Blackberry & Cinnamon Moisturizing Massage Candle for Hands & Feet
Blackberry & Cinnamon Massage Candle
$30.00Shop
67f1b590-7f27-4f83-a312-d53cf7009f56
Diamond Shining Top Coat
$24.99Shop
For nail professionals
Amaryllis Pro gel line

29 builder gel shades, tinted bases and no-wipe top coats.

Shop pro gels
Why Amaryllis

Our founder named the salon after the amaryllis flower, for his two daughters. He wanted a place where every woman is cared for the way he cares for them.

What clients say

“My first time getting a Russian manicure and pedicure, it surpassed my expectation. The technicians were super meticulous.”
Google review
“The attention to detail is unlike anything I’ve ever experienced. They even give you complimentary drinks and chocolate. It’s my new spot.”
Google review
“The nail tech did my set exactly how I wanted and made sure each nail matched. Will be coming back.”
Google review
Read all reviews on Google

Before your visit

Good to know

Tips are cash only
If you loved your visit, please leave the tip in cash. We can't add tips to a card payment.
Respect for our team
We treat every client with care and ask for the same in return. If a client is rude or swears at our staff, we stop the service right away and will not book that client again.
48-hour guarantee
If something is wrong with your set, let us know within 48 hours and we will fix it for free. After 48 hours the guarantee no longer applies.
Booking policy
A $50 deposit holds your time and goes toward your service.Canceling less than 24 hours ahead costs 50% of the service.Running 15 minutes late adds a $40 fee.More than 20 minutes late counts as a no-show.

Also available

+$40
Hands and feet at the same time
Two nail techs work together, so your manicure and pedicure are done in one sitting.
+$70
Appointments after 8 PM
Need a later time? Ask us when you book.
For him
Men's manicure and pedicure
Clean, neat hands and feet, done with the same care.

Visit us in Midwood

Address
2370 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn, NY
Hours
Sunday to Thursday 9 AM to 8 PM
Friday 9 AM to 5 PM*
Saturday closed
*Friday closing time may vary by season. Winter hours may change.
Call us
718-689-8080 · English, Español
Book appointment